top of page

Privacy Policy

Last updated: 29/04/2023

 

At Klart AI, your privacy is of utmost importance to us. This Privacy Policy outlines our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing the personal information you provide when using our AI Mail Assistant, AI Slack Assistant, and AI Teams Assistant (collectively, the "Services"). We diligently strive to ensure compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) provisions.

By using any of our Services, you agree to the collection and use of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not use our Services.

and are in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) requirements.

Privacy Policy

1. Information We Collect

We collect and process the following types of information with your best interests in mind:

a. Personal Information: When you use our Services, we may collect essential personal information, such as your name, email address, and other contact details.

b. Content: We gather and process the content you share when interacting with our Services, including text, images, and other data. This encompasses the questions you pose and the responses generated by our AI-powered assistants.

c. Usage Information: To enhance your user experience, we may collect information about your engagement with our Services, such as the frequency and duration of your sessions, the devices you use, and your IP address.

d. Billing Information: For those who subscribe to our Pro or Enterprise plans, we may collect necessary billing details, such as credit card information, billing address, and transaction history.

2. How We Use Your Information

We responsibly utilize the information we collect to:

a. Deliver and refine our Services, including addressing your inquiries and requests, tailoring your experience, and developing innovative features.

b. Process your payments and manage your subscriptions efficiently.

c. Observe, analyze, and comprehend usage patterns to improve the performance and functionality of our Services.

d. Uphold compliance with legal requirements, such as GDPR and CCPA.

e. Keep you informed about your account, our Services, and any updates or modifications to our policies.

3. Information Sharing and Disclosure

We do not share or disclose your personal information to third parties, except as described below:

a. Service Providers: We may share your information with third-party service providers who assist us in providing our Services, such as payment processors and cloud storage providers. These service providers are required to protect your information in accordance with our Privacy Policy and applicable laws.

b. Legal Compliance: We may disclose your information if required by law, regulation, or court order, or in response to a valid request from a government or law enforcement agency.

c. Business Transfers: In the event of a merger, acquisition, or other business transaction, we may transfer your information to the acquiring company or its designated successor.

4. Data Retention

We adhere to strict data management practices to ensure the security and privacy of your personal information. Our policies cover data retention, archival, removal, and storage in compliance with legal requirements and industry standards.

a. Data Retention: We retain your personal information for as long as necessary to provide our Services, comply with legal obligations, and resolve disputes. Our retention periods are determined based on the nature of the data, the purpose for which it is used, and the applicable legal requirements.

b. Data Archival: To maintain data integrity and availability, we securely archive information that may be required for future reference, legal compliance, or dispute resolution. Archived data is stored separately from active data and is accessible only to authorized personnel.

c. Data Removal: When we no longer need your information, we securely delete or anonymize it in accordance with applicable laws and regulations. You may also request the deletion of your personal information by contacting us using the contact details provided below. We will respond to your request promptly and ensure the proper removal of your data.

d. Data Storage: We store your personal information on secure servers with appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect it from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. Our storage infrastructure complies with industry standards and legal requirements to ensure the safety and privacy of your data.

By implementing these policies, we aim to maintain transparency and trust with our users while safeguarding their personal information.

5. Data Security

We implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal information against unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. These measures include encryption, access controls, and secure storage solutions. 

6. International Data Transfers

Our Services may be provided using resources and servers located in various countries. By using our Services, you consent to the transfer and processing of your information in countries outside your country of residence, which may have different data protection laws than your country.

7. Your Rights

As a valued user, you are entitled to access, correct, update, or delete your personal information in our possession. Additionally, you have the right to object to the processing of your information or request limitations under specific circumstances. To exercise these rights and safeguard your privacy, kindly reach out to us using the contact details provided below.

8. GDPR and CCPA Data Protection Rights

We are committed to protecting the privacy of our users and their personal data. We comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) guidelines for the collection, use, and protection of personal information. Our Privacy Policy outlines the types of information we collect and how we use it, as well as the rights of our users regarding their personal data. We take appropriate measures to ensure that personal data is collected, stored, and processed in compliance with GDPR and CCPA. In case of any discrepancies, the GDPR and CCPA regulations will take precedence. If you have any questions or concerns about our compliance with these regulations, please contact us at contact@klartai.com.

9. Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in our practices or applicable laws and regulations. When we make changes, we will update the "Last Updated" date at the top of this document. We encourage you to review our Privacy Policy periodically to stay informed about our privacy practices.

10. Third-Party Links

Our Services may contain links to third-party websites, products, or services. This Privacy Policy does not apply to those third-party websites, and we are not responsible for their privacy practices. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of any third-party websites you visit.

11. Children's Privacy

Our Services are not intended for use by children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If we become aware that we have collected personal information from a child under 13, we will take steps to delete that information as soon as possible.

12. Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please contact us at:

Klart AI

60 rue François Ier 75008 Paris
contact@klartai.com

By using our Services, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy, and you agree to be bound by its terms. If you do not agree with any part of this Privacy Policy, please do not use our Services.

This Privacy Policy is effective as of the date of its posting and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on our website.

bottom of page